Privacy policy

The Danish Gambling Authority processes information about individuals and businesses. On this page you can find more about what personal data is, how the Danish Gambling Authority processes personal data, and what rights you have.

What is personal data?

Personal data is any information that directly or indirectly relates to an identifiable natural person. This may e.g. be information such as name, address, the Danish Personal Identification Number (CPR), finances, family relationships, etc. Personal data may also be data about companies, for example single-person companies or shareholders in a company. 
Personal data processing means any processing of personal data. Processing includes collection, recording, structuring, storage, disclosure, combination, and erasure.

The Danish Gambling Authority is the data controller for your personal data

The Danish Gambling Authority is data controller for the personal information about you that we process.

Contact the Danish Gambling Authority

Where does the personal data come from?

The Danish Gambling Authority processes personal data that you have submitted to the Danish Gambling Authority. For example, this can be information that you have submitted in connection with your registration in ROFUS or in connection with an application for authorisation as manager or staff. The Danish Gambling Authority can also process data about you that we receive from other individuals, authorities, and companies, for example as part of a statutory reporting obligation.

The purpose of the Danish Gambling Authority’s processing of personal data

The Danish Gambling Authority processes personal data as part of the tasks given to us as a public authority. 

The Danish Gambling Authority is responsible for ensuring a properly regulated gambling market in Denmark. According to the gambling legislation, our core tasks are to protect players, including young persons or other vulnerable persons, from being exploited through gambling by ensuring that gambling is offered in a fair, responsible, and transparent manner. The Danish Gambling Authority manages the register of self-excluded persons (ROFUS) that aims to remedy problem gambling.  

Disclosure of personal data

The Danish Gambling Authority often passes on personal data to other public authorities as a part of our general tasks. The Danish Gambling Authority may also have a duty of disclosure according to law. For example, information is disclosed to SKAT, the police, the courts, and other relevant authorities.

The Danish Gambling Authority rarely passes on personal data to private actors, such as licence holders and foreign authorities.

Your rights

You have a number of rights when the Danish Gambling Authority processes personal data about you. You can read more about the rights below. If you wish to exercise your rights, please contact us.

Right of notification

You have the right to be notified when the Danish Gambling Authority collects and processes personal data about you. You have the right to be informed about the purpose and the legal basis for the processing.
The Danish Gambling Authority’s obligation to inform you may be exempted in certain situations. This applies, e.g. if you are already familiar with the information, or your interest in obtaining the data should give way for private or public interests.

Right to access

You are entitled to access information from the Danish Gambling Authority's processing of your personal information. This means that you have the right to obtain confirmation from the Danish Gambling Authority as to whether or not personal data about you is being processed, as well as a number of additional information.

Right to rectification (correction)

You are entitled to have inaccurate personal data concerning yourself rectified.

Right to erasure

In special cases, you have the right to have personal data about you erased before the time of our general deletion.

Right to restriction of processing

In certain cases, you may have the right to restrict the processing of your personal data. If you are entitled to restriction of processing, we will only be able to process the information - except for storage - with your consent. Moreover, we will only process the information for the purpose of an establishment, exercise or defense of a legal claim, or for protection of the rights of another natural or legal person or for the reasons of important public interest.

Right to object

In some cases, you may have the right to object to our otherwise legitimate processing of your personal data.

Right to transmit information (data portability)

In certain cases, you may have the right to receive your personal data in a structured, commonly used, and machine-readable format, and to transmit such personal data from one data controller to another without hindrance.

Storage and erasure

The data that the Danish Gambling Authority collects and processes about you will be processed and stored in the Danish Gambling authority's IT systems.
We will erase your personal information when they no longer serve a purpose. The actual time of erasure depends on how long the storage of the information is required.

The Danish Gambling Authority’s Data Protection Officer (DPO)

The Ministry of Taxation has appointed a group-wide data protection officer, who is responsible for guiding the Gambling Authority in the processing of personal data and ensuring that the Danish Gambling Authority complies with relevant rules in the field of data protection.
The Data Protection Officer is also the point of contact for citizens and companies regarding the processing of personal data. You can contact the Danish Gambling Authority’s Data Protection Officer if you have questions about the Danish Gambling Authority's processing of personal data or want more information about your rights.

The contact info of Marie Granborg

The Danish Gambling Authority’s Data Protection Officer

Marie Granborg   
Informationssikkerhed og Databeskyttelse 
Osvald Helmuts Vej 4 
2000 Frederiksberg

Email: dpo@ufst.dk

Complaint to the Danish Data Protection Agency

You are entitled to file a complaint to the Danish Data Protection Agency if you are dissatisfied with the way the Danish Gambling Authority processes your personal data.
The Danish Data Protection Agency is a central independent authority, which supervises compliance with regulations on personal data in Denmark. You will find contact information of the Danish Data Protection Agency at www.datatilsynet.dk.

Se the contact information of Datatilsynet

Rules and regulations

There are several laws regulating the processing of personal data. The purpose of the rules is to ensure the protection of the fundamental rights and freedoms of natural persons in the processing of their personal data.
General rules for processing personal data are contained in the General Data Protection Regulation and the Danish Data Protection Act.